Day 01/05/13 09:00am - 04:00pm

Attendance:
Harrison
Jared
Niah
Jacob
Timothy
Olivia
Tekoah
Wesley
Matthew

external image 8351182039_96b2dc5dc1_b.jpg


Tasks - To do items

  • Servo Power - Carriage continues servo cuts out.
  • Nicked wire - Motor wire above right side motor controllers has nick.
  • Complete funnel - Adjust the funnel parts to load and deliver rings.
  • Antenna Ears - Need round and trimmed ears to under 18".
  • Chain guide - Chain needs guide to keep it on the sprockets when the mast is lowered.
  • Gate Latch - Move latch.
  • Motor Replacement - Replace old burned out training motors with new motors.
  • PowerPole Connectors - Replace connectors on all Batteries and charges.
  • Battery Box - Build Battery Box.
  • Chain Replace - Replace the mast chain with new one piece chain.
  • Install IR sensor
  • Build Side covers - They need to have Team numbers.
  • Install Flag Holder

Reflections


Servo Power - Carriage continuous servo cuts out:

We found that the servo on the carriage we use for delivering rings was no responding. As we have all the servo wires for the carriage inside a piece of tubing, with the connectors taped together with many lovely layers of red electrical tape, taking the servo out to see if it was a bad servo or simply an wiring/connectivity problem took some time. After we found that the issue lay with the wiring, not the servo, we rewired it. ~Niah

Nicked wire - Motor wire above right side motor controllers has nick:

One of the motor wires had a small nick in it. To repair this, we simply put a piece of electrical tape over the flaw. ~Niah

Complete funnel - Adjust the funnel parts to load and deliver rings:


Rings kept catching on the funnel as they were lifted. Because of this, we trimmed the funnel and changed its mounting angle. We also had to tweak the backing of the cup. A problem has arisen preventing us from scoring on the low goal. Depending on how it works at this tournament, we will need to tweak it. Harrison

We discovered that the lip of our funnel/ramp/thing was too high for the rings to fall from the rack onto it, so we took the ramp we had, trimmed it do and sanded the edges so it was the proper size and would work. ~Niah

external image 8351184231_3ac3a30161_b.jpg

Part #
Part Description
Qty
1
Single Servo Mounting Bracket
3
6
Bronze Flanged-Sleeve Bearing 3/16" Shaft Dia., 5/16" OD, 1/2" Length
7
7
Sintered Steel Set Screw Shaft Collar 3/16" Bore, 7/16" OD, 1/4" Length
2
8
Znc-Pltd Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
79
8.1
4-40 stainless Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
6
8.2
5/15" Znc-Pltd Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
2
9
Set Screw Motor/Axle hub
3
10
Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 5/16" Length
17
10.4
Stainless Stl 4-40 x 3/4" screw
6
11
Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 1/2" Length
24
17
Alloy Steel Button Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 3/8" Length
20
19.2
5/16" bolt 3/4"
2
20
Nylon Unthreaded Round Spacer 3/8" OD, 1/8" Length
12
27
Axle Hub
3
32
40 Tooth, 32 Pitch Hub Gear
2
34.1
3/16" x 2" SS Precision D Shafting
2
37
3/16" x 100mm SS Precision D Shafting
1
39
16 Tooth Sprocket
3
40
24 Tooth Sprocket
2
44.2
Chain 11"
1
44.3
Chain 8"
1
44.4
Chain 6"
1
44.5
Chain 95"
2
48
L Connector Bracket
4
51
Structural Channel - 32mm x 32mm x 96mm
3
53
Structural Channel - 32mm x 32mm x 160mm
1
54
3/16" x 100mm SS Precision D Shafting
2
62
Flat Bar
288mm
x 16mm
1
62.1
Flat Bar
16mm
x 2 3/4"
2
62.2
Flat Bar
16mm
x 4"
1
62.3
Flat Bar
16 mm
x 5"
1
63
Angle Bar 288mm x 16mm
2
70.2
Structural Tubing .625" diameter x 6" long
1
70.3
Structural Tubing .625" diameter x 6 3/4" long
1
70.4
Structural Tubing .625" diameter x3" long
1
73
Tube Clamp
1
75
HS-475HB Standard Servo w/ Carbonite Gears w/ horn
3
77
18" Servo Wire Extension
3
2012-28
Ring Funnel PETG .080" thick 7 3/4 " x 8 1/2" long Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-29
Ring Guide Lower PETG .080" thick 8 " x 3" long Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
2
2012-30
Servo wire cover -Split Flex Tubing 3/8" Lowes #8325056443
1

Antenna Ears - Need round and trimmed ears to under 18":

We trimmed the ears to 18 inches. We did not cut them off straight; we cut them with the top of the lifting mechanism. The list actually protects the tubes when they are not in use. ~ Olivia

external image 8351183751_0448d5044a_b.jpg
The new ears are round and do not get caught like the rectangle ones. Jared

Chain guide - Chain needs guide to keep it on the sprockets when the mast is lowered:


At the start of every match we have to raise our columns up to be able to score rings during the match. Which creates a problem, if the chain skips a link at the bottom of the columns where they're driven from, the carriage will be crooked. So to prevent this from happening we created guides to fit around the sprocket to keep the chain from ever skipping a link. To build this we first took a couple pieces of plastic that were already bent on the sides. Then we cut them to the desired shape and mounted them to the robot right underneath the columns so that the plastic came out toward the front of the robot. Lastly we used a blow torch to heat and bend it over the sprocket and fastened it into place. -Jared

To make the chain guide, we had to modify an already bent piece of plastic. Then we attached it to the robot and had to bend the plastic part into position while it was on the robot.
- Wesley

external image 8352246042_3760f6e5f1_b.jpg
Here, the coach is helping me mount the new chain guides. -Jared

external image 8353987410_797b75cfc2_b.jpg
This is the chain guard of the front of the robot. ~ Olivia

external image 8352923383_918efe0d71_b.jpg
This is the chain guard under the robot. ~ Olivia


Part #
Part Description
Qty
11
Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 1/2" Length
2
23
Aluminum Female Threaded Hex Standoff 1/4" Hex, 2" Length
2
2012-15
Column Chain lowe guide plate PETG .080" thick 7" tall 3" wide Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
2

Gate - Replace PTEG with Aluminum:

We decided that our flimsy plastic plate, even though it was plenty sufficient, could get easily damaged by other robots and we didn't want to risk it breaking while lifting someone else's hard work. Thus, we replaced it with a nice, shiny aluminum plate. Very shiny, I might add. I had to wash it after buffing it. I and Coach Michael drilled the new holes and cut out the notch in the top. The notch is new because the aluminum piece, unlike the previous PTEG piece, is at least 4 inches longer to hold bigger bots. We still have a carrying capacity of about 14 lbs before the robot begins to tip, but soon we'll have a small foot we can deploy to change our center of gravity. In a surprising twist of fate, we'll likely end up using the old lock gear we created for the columns. -Jacob

I helped a bit with the new plate, by cutting it down to size on the bandsaw, after measuring where we should cut. and doing a quick filing on the edges to make sure that no one would get hurt on it. I also drilled the first holes through, where it would attach to the robot. ~Tekoah

external image 8352246382_3908c8af78_b.jpg
Rounding all the edges so they don't cut through our soft, pink flesh. -Jacob

external image 8352244970_7c73475a40_b.jpg
Attaching the steel cable used to keep the ramp perpendicular to the robot. And the ground. And gravity. -Jacob

Part #
Part Description
Qty
8
Znc-Pltd Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
30
10.2
Flat Head Socket Cap Screws 6-32 Thread, 5/16" Length
22
10.3
Flat Head Socket Cap Screws 6-32 Thread, 3/4" Length
6
2012-16
Flat Alumunum Plate 4" X 17 1/4" X 1/8" Part number 89015K48 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-17
Flat Alumunum Plate 1" X 1 1/2" X 1/8" Part number 89015K48 Mcmaster- Carr
2
2012-18
Flat Alumunum Plate 17 1/4" X 16 1/2" X 1/8" Part number 89015K48 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-19
Lift part Kydex .030" thick 1 1/4" tall 15 1/4" long Part # 8650K14 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-20
Lift part Kydex .030" thick 2" tall 15 1/4" long Part # 8650K14 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-21
Gate holder Stainless Steel Wire Rope 1/16" 45" long Part # 3458T23 Mcmaster- Carr
1
2012-22
Type 304 Stainless Steel Oval Sleeve for 1/16" Rope Diameter, 3/8" Sleeve Length Part # 3755T13 Mcmaster- Carr
2

Gate Latch - Move latch:

The gate latch is use to hold up the robot lift ramp until it needs to drop. We used a servo motor and cut piece of plastic in the shape of a hook. The plastic hook will release a ribbon that is attached to the robot lift ramp. -Wesley

external image 8353988684_b4d180c8f3_b.jpg
The gate satring is pulled tight after the gate is closed the hooked on top the gate. Wesley

external image 8352925835_6193c6741e_b.jpg
Gate Hook
Part #
Part Description
Qty
2012-23
Gate hook PETG .080" thick 1 1/2" x 1" long Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
1

Motor Replacement - Replace old burned out training motors with new motors:

As we near our first competition, we replace our motors, sometimes just to ensure that we have brand-new, working ones. We also discovered that there was an issue with one of the motors driving the lift. It was going up, but not down. Oddly enough, if wired directly to the battery, it would work in both directions, but no controller could make it run, no matter which port we used. -Jacob

PowerPole Connectors - Replace connectors on all Batteries and charges:

Coach Jeff and I replaced all the connectors on the batteries and chargers. We did this, because we had new connectors to try out. -Wesley

Battery Box - Build Battery Box:

most of the box was already done. It was attached to the bottom of the robot and a Velcro was added to keep the battery firmly in place but still removable. ~ Olivia

Part #
Part Description
Qty
8
Znc-Pltd Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
12
17
Alloy Steel Button Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 3/8" Length
10
19
Alloy Steel Button Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 3/4" Length
2
48
L Connector Bracket
4
2012-23
Flat Alumunum Plate 4" X 1 3/4" X 1/8" Part number 89015K48 Mcmaster- Carr
1

Chain Replace - Replace the mast chain with new one piece chain:

We also replaced the chain on the mast to newer one piece chains which need to be extended some to be able to rap around the masts. -Jared

Install IR sensor:

We installed the IR sensor on the side of the robot. This will be used in autonomous to place this autonomous ring.

Part #
Part Description
Qty
8
Znc-Pltd Stl Machine Screw Nut W/Tooth
8
11
Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 1/2" Length
8
48
L Connector Bracket
1
62.1
Flat Bar
288mm
x 2 3/4"
1
97
NXT connector wire 12"
1
100
HiTechnic IR Seeker
1

Build Side covers - They need to have Team numbers:


We made the side covers another day but we still needed to attach the team numbers. The team numbers were reused from past years be needed a tough up on the paint. we re spray painted them green and also repainted the screws black. ~ Olivia

We finished the new robot side covers today. We sprayed the numbers with a new coat of green paint and went ahead and repainted the screws with a new layer of black paint to cover up any scratches that they had sustained last year. Then we screwed the numbers on the cover. ~Tekoah

external image 8352246798_5528b55735_b.jpg
drilling holes in side plates for screws ~ Olivia
external image 8352244644_d42af71fb3_b.jpg
Screwing the freshly re-painted numbers onto the cover.~Tekoah
Part #
Part Description
Add
118
Team Numbers - PETG Plastic 3 1/4" tall x .125" thick (2 each 3,4,8,6)
1
2012-24
Side plates PETG .080" thick 12 1/2 " x 11" long Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
2
2012-25
Thumb Screw 6-32 Lowes # 0823671333
10
2012-26
Velcro 3"
4
2012-27
NXT Door PETG .080" thick 6 " x 4" long Part # 85815K22 Mcmaster- Carr
1

Install Flag Holder:

We installed the flag holder on the end with the robot lift. We attached the holder on the top of the robot so the flag would be clearly visible. The flag holder is just a piece of tubing where the flag can be held. ~ Olivia

Part #
Part Description
Add
10
Alloy Steel Socket Head Cap Screw 6-32 Thread, 5/16" Length
3
70.1
Structural Tubing .625" diameter x 2 1/4" long
1
73
Tube Clamp
1

Testing Robot:

After a long, hard day's work, we tested our newfangled contraption. All of the parts and pieces worked as desired. We still need to replace the touch sensor for the carriage, as it is just a test piece with a Lego frame that isn't strong enough to handle the weight of the carriage. The lift also had a minor problem: a few of the nuts were catching on some screw heads inside the aluminum channel it rides inside. We've also yet to restrain the carriage electrical cable or build a gaurd so rings can't get stuck inside the robot. But we can score points, and that's cool. -Jacob

external image 8351180893_b2aff4745c_b.jpg
Getting rings off the dispenser with the antenna. -Jacob

external image 8352244088_9d244889d6_b.jpg
Ready to score. The carriage raises extremely fast. -Jacob